Climbing or mountaineering, active recreation, type of tourism, sport, the main task of which is to climb the highlands and survive the acute emotions. It also includes highland tourism. The beginning of the formation of the climbing is considered to be 1786, when two Swiss villagerZh. Balma and Doctor M. Pakar first climbed the highest peak of the Alps (from which the name originated) Momblan (4810 m.), and the history of Armenian mountaineering originates from Ararat. The first alpinist trip was carried out in Armenia on September 27, 1829, when Professor of the University of Dorpat (now Tartu, Estonia) F. Parrot and Kh. Abovyan climbed the top of Ararat (Great Masis) (5165 m). German geologist H. Abih with translator P. Sharoyanand  two other Armenians Hovhannes Ayvazyan, Murad Poghosyan climbed the top of Ararat on July 29, 1845. Ararat was climbed by Professor of the University of Zurich I. Abelyan on September 14, 1896. Alpine trips are organized in different directions in Armenia, but the most prominent is Mount Aragats(4090 m), which is the highest peak in Armenia. In 1935 the Armenian climbers won the highest mountain range of the Greater Caucasus – Elbrus peak (5642 m).
After 1951:
A climbing club was set up in Yerevan’s physical culture center in 1951, and since 1960, the Republican Federation of Alpinism has been functioning. The most successful Armenian mountaineers have won the title of Honored Master of Sports of the USSR V. Galustov (USSR triple champion), sports masters A. Hakobyan, S. Harutyunyan, A. Chatinyan, master of sports of international class S. Muradyan. A group of Armenian climbers, composed of A. Aghababyan, G. Tatourian, H. Tonoyan and A. Mayilyan climbed Mount AraratOn September 23, 1991 , dedicating that achievement to the proclamation of Armenia’s independence. The first largest group to climb the top of Mount Ararat consisted of nine people – July 9, 2007, which included 78-year-old S. Muradyan.
From 1981 to 2003, the mountaineer Alexander Mayilyan was especially noticed, as he climbed both in the highlands and in the hilly mountains. The climbing scheme in climbing is as follows.