Irena Kharazova is in Armenia now
Irena Kharazova is the first Armenian woman who successfully climbed the highest peak in the world, Everest (8848 m) on 20th May, 2016. Moreover, she is the first Armenian woman who was able to implement the “7 peaks” program in addition to Everest and reached the highest peaks of all continents, such as Kilimanjaro, Elbrus, Denali, Aconcagua, Vinson, Kostyushko peaks.
Irena Kharazova is in Armenia now and she, together with Armenian Federation of Mountaineering and Mountaineering Tourism, would like to support armenian soldiers with her own means who were injured during the last Artsakh war and as a result have mobility problems. The support will aim to activate soldiers’ life and be given for activities such as mountaineering, hiking or other sports. In this way, she tries to motivate young people and proves that health problems should not affect the quality of life and it is possible to have an active lifestyle if someone has a will and makes efforts.