The initiative of creating a mountain bike park was created in “Ecolab” Foundation in late August 2016. The authors of the project are Emma Petrosyan and Vaghinak Karapetyan. The bike park will be a novelty in Armenia as we do not have mountain bike marked trailes in Armenia. The park is situated in the forest area of Mount Pambak, Vanadzor. Preliminary one part of the two-kilometer route was built probationary, which is of a medium complexity and is for downhill sport. In contrast to the other types, it is more technical and extreme.
The route is built by just the authors of the idea. They’ve studied the abroad experience and learnt from them, as in Armenia there is no such experience and specialist. For building they use agricultural hand tools. They have the project joint adventurous volunteers from Yerevan and Vanadzor, who are interested in the park’s works of development and are very active in the construction of the route.
In the area of “Boo” park is the bungalow of the project’s authors’ very dear colleague and supporter “Ecolab” Foundation, which is used for overnight stays.
Perhaps the works of the route will begin this year from May.
For the future they are planning to have more than five routes of different difficulty levels and types, as well as creating all possible services for the visitors, which are found in all bike parks of the world.
For more information about the activity you can follow Intagram and Facebook pages by name “Boo” Mountain Bike Park.