”Armenian mountaineers’ association”carries out its activities from January 2013. The aim of the association is to present an expedition to the Armenian community of Los Angeles, where every armenian can take part in the hiking without membership and fee.
One of the aims of the association is to preserve Armenian culture through hiking programs.
”Armenian mountaineers’ association” doesn’t separate clubs, but it welcomes everyone as one body to Armenian mountaineering family and as a result of a work on this principle  ”Aparazh” club and  ”Hatis tour club” in Armenia received a replenishment of mountain property . Iskuhi Mkrtchyan, who organizes hiking for people with visual problems, had also received a replenushment.
With the support of  ”Armenian mountaineers’ association”  Samvel Karapetyan’s first volume of ”History of Armenian Architectural Monuments” has beed published.  The children of the village of Tsar in Artsakh got bicycles.  For the purpose to help the victims  of the avalanche in mt Ara in January 28, a number of philanthropists gathered and supported financially.
The activity and support of ”Armenian mountaineers’ association”  is invaluable for mountaineers, hiking clubs, the people standing close to hiking culture, and of course for Armenia.